CLA-2-17:S:N:N7:232 812596

Ms. Kimberly S. Toland
A. N. Deringer, Inc.
800 Proctor Avenue
Ogdensburg, NY 13669

RE: The tariff classification of Maltodextrin from Canada.

Dear Ms. Toland:

In your letter dated July 21, 1995, on behalf of Casco Co. of Ontario, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted descriptive literature of technical specifications and two white, powdery samples with your request: one of Globe 13DE maltodextrin and one of Globe 10DE maltodextrin. The Globe 13DE is stated to contain a dextrose equivalent (D.E.) of between eleven and fifteen. The Globe 10DE is said to have a dextrose equivalent (D.E.) ranging from eight to twelve. The products will be imported in 25 kilogram/50 pound bags.

The applicable tariff provision for the Maltodextrin 13DE will be 1702.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other sugars, including chemically pure lactose, maltose, glucose and fructose, in solid form; sugar syrups not containing added flavoring or coloring matter; artificial honey, whether or not mixed with natural honey; caramel: Other...other...other...other. The general rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable tariff provision for the Maltodextrin 10DE, if when imported it has a dextrose equivalent of ten or greater will be 1702.90.9000, HTSUSA, which provides for other sugars, including chemically pure lactose, maltose, glucose and fructose, in solid form; sugar syrups not containing added flavoring or coloring matter; artificial honey, whether or not mixed with natural honey; caramel: Other...other...other...other. The general rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. However, if the Maltodextrin 10DE has a dextrose equivalent of less than ten, as is shown by the range described in the descriptive literature, the applicable tariff provision will be 3505.10.0020, HSTUSA, which provides for dextrins and other modified starches (for example, pregelatinized or esterified starches); glues based on starches, or on dextrins or other modified starches: Dextrins and other modified starches...Dextrin: other. The general rate of duty will be one cent per kilogram.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport